Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Folkeuniversitetet respects your privacy rights

We comply with all applicable customer data processing regulations, so you can feel confident when you visit our website and register for our courses.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) protects your personal information and your information is stored securely.  It is possible to visit our website www.folkeuniversitet.no without having to disclose any information about yourself. It is only when you register for one or more of our courses that your contact information is required in order to provide the service you request.

This Statement of Privacy Policy gives you information about what information we collect, how we process the information and what information we store. The declaration is valid for visits to our website and telephone enquiries.

What is the privacy policy?

The privacy policy must protect against abuse of personal data. GDPR governs processing of personal data. This law protects personal privacy and integrity and ensures adequate quality of personal data. For more information about privacy laws, please visit www.datatilsynet.no.

What personal information do we request?

By registering for courses through our website or by telephone, we collect the information that is necessary to provide you with the best possible service and to ensure that you are registered for the course or studies you wish for.

This includes name, date of birth, phone number, mailing address, e-mail address and course / education history with us. In some educational programs, we also need social security numbers. Course / education history is collected so that we can issue any lost course certificates at a later date. For our corporate customers who make payment by invoice, we will register the company name, organisation number, contact name, telephone number and e-mail address for the contact person / company, and the invoice address with any comments.

How is personal information used?

As stated in the description above, personal information is primarily used to maximise customer service. Should you, for example, be so unfortunate to have lost your course certificate, your information will allow us to issue a duplicate.

If desired, personal information can also be used to provide you with relevant information and good offers based on the courses you have previously attended or shown interest. Communication will be via email, phone and / or SMS.

Do we give out the information that is registered about you?

The information we collect will not be disclosed to unauthorised persons under any circumstances. Public authorities may require access for inspection and statistical purposes. On some courses it will be relevant to share information with partners. In such cases you will receive specific information.

Right of access and right to correction and / or deletion?

It is important for us that you as a customer have access to and the opportunity to change your personal information at any time. For us, this means that your personal information is accurate and complete so that we can provide you with the best possible service. For you, it means that you always have an overview of the data we have on record.

If you wish to change or gain access to information we have registered about you, you can do this by contacting the Folkeuniversitetet where you live or by sending an e-mail to personvern@folkeuniversitetet.no.

Send an e-mail to the same address if you wish to terminate your customer relationship and thus delete all your personal information from our registry.

What do we register when you visit our website?

We automatically register your IP address and Internet cookies when you visit our website www.folkeuniversitetet.no. Cookies are a file that is stored on your hard disk and give information about when you last visited www.folkeuniversitet.no and what settings you chose. This we do to constantly monitor which parts of our website are most visited. That way, you help us improve. This information may also be used in our marketing. It is important to understand that this information is not linked to you as a person and has nothing to do with your personal information. Here you will find more information about cookies and how Folkeuniversitetet uses them.

If you use our services from a mobile phone, we will ask for permission to find your location based on the phone's mechanisms for this. We do this to know which department of Folkeuniversitetet is closest to you. You do not need permission to use the service, but it will improve your experience.

If you sign in via Facebook and give your consent, we will collect the following information from your Facebook profile:

* Name (first name and family name)

* E-mail address

If you have any questions, please send an email to personvern@folkeuniversitetet.no

 

Last Updated: 06.03.2018